NY 850401

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:118 850401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a steel framing screw, which is a dual thread, sharp point tapping screw from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated March 8, 1990, on behalf of Payless Cashways, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample # 7 x 7/16 dual thread, sharp point, cross-recessed, pan head tapping screw, steel, black phosphate.

The applicable subheading for this steel tapping screw will be 7318.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Self-Tapping Screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm... The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director