NY 849564

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 849564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080

Ms. Rosalind Peacock
Rogers and Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Peacock:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 8, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Heckler Manufacturing and Investment Group, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles 946061-9 and 976061-9, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven skirt with a button-on vest-like upper portion. The skirt has a partially elasticized waistband with six buttonholes, two front pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The vest-like upper portion has a full front button opening, open sides, and six buttons at the bottom. The buttons fasten to the buttonholes on the skirt. Style 946061-9 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. Style 976061-9 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'.
HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.52.2080.

RATE OF DUTY : 8.7 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 342

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director