NY 849562

CLA-2-62:S:N:N31:355 849562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Crystal Forgy
Porter International Incorporated
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 535
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woven jacket and pants for men from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Forgy:

In your letter dated January 18, 1990, which was resubmitted to this office on February 5, 1990, on behalf of your client, U.N. Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, a woven jacket and a pair of woven pants, were submitted. Both samples are composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The jacket is size `M' and the pants size 31S.

The jacket has notch collars, lapels and is double breasted. It has long sleeves and a full frontal opening with button closures. It is lined in the yoke area. It has eight vertical panels and flanges both front and rear. It has side seam pockets at the waist. It is styled like an Eisenhower jacket.

The trousers have cuffs, a fly front with a zipper closure, a button closure on the waistband and belt loops. It has two diagonal side pockets and two rear pockets with flaps. It comes with a narrow vinyl belt suitable for its narrow belt loops. Above its right rear pocket it has a small label in contrasting color to the pants.

Eisenhower jackets are not "suit-type jackets" and the presence of the label on the pants precludes classification as an ensemble. The belt and pants are considered a set.

As you requested, your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven jackets for men of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director