NY 849490

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 849490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Norman Katz, Esq.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven nightshirts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated January 10, 1990, resubmitted on February 8, 1990, on behalf of your client, Fair Oaks Textile Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 2117/2117-2 and 2118/2118-2, are women's nightshirts. Style 2117 is manufactured from 56% nylon, 29% polyester and 15% cotton, brushed-back satin fabric; style 2117-2, which you state is identical in all respects to style 2117, with the exception of the fiber content, will be manufactured from 83% polyester, 17% cotton, brushed-back satin fabric. Style 2118 is manu- factured from 56% nylon, 29% polyester and 15% cotton, brushed-back satin fabric; style 2118-2, which you state is identical in all respects to style 2118, with the exception of the fiber content, will be manufactured from 83% polyester, 17% cotton, brushed-back satin fabric.

Both styles (2117/2117-2 and 2118/2118-2) have long sleeves with cuffs; a full, frontal opening (double-breasted and secured by six self-fabric-covered buttons, for style 2117/2117-2, and single- breasted and secured by five self-fabric-covered buttons, for style 2118/2118-2); a notched collar; lapels; a patch pocket on the left side of the chest; and a curved bottom. The samples submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nightshirts will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The nightshirts fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director