NY 849485

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 849485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.1500; 6203.43.2005

Ms. Barbara Balk
Gladish and Associates
1511 Third Avenue, 8th Floor
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of boys' apparel from China.

Dear Ms. Balk:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 2, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Seattle Sports Apparel

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style T407, is a toddler boy's, woven, padded overall. The shell and lining are nylon and the fill is polyester. The garment has adjustable, elasticized self- fabric suspenders, two zipper openings at the sides, an elasticized rear waistband, and elasticized cuffs. Style T407 will be imported in toddler boys' sizes 2T to 4T.

You indicated in your letter and in telephone conversation that the garment will meet the water resistance standard indicated in
Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, as a result of a plastic coating to the inside of the shell.

HTS PROVISION : HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY

If the shell has the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS:

6203.43.1500 7.6% 659
If the shell does not have the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS:

6203.43.2005 17% 659

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director