NY 846272

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 846272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.21.0000

Mr. A.X. Soto
Soto Forwarding Angency
3600 E.14th Street
PO Box 4199
Brownsville, TX 78520

RE: The tariff classification of unassembled shipping pails and cans from Mexico, Spain, or the United States.

Dear Mr. Soto:

In your letter dated September 26, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on pre-cut, ASTM-A619 A366 gauge 24, 26, 28, and 29, metal for unassembled pails and cans.

The pre-cut tops and bottoms will be shipped along with the body. This product will be used as containers for roofing tar, paint, or petro material

The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director