NY 846256

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 846256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Melinie Prosk
Bill White Inc.
P.O. Box 92756
Los Angeles, California 90009-2756

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from China.

Dear Ms. Prosk:

In your letter dated September 29, 1989, on behalf of Segue Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample style number K-1100 is a woman's knit garment manufactured from a 100 percent cotton fabric. The garment is wide bodied and features short loose fitting hemmed sleeves, printing on the front, a hemmed bottom and a crew neck. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style number K-1100 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit T-shirts and similar garments of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style number K-1100 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director