NY 845958

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 845958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.3000

Mr. Ben J. Denomme
Benfor Marketing Enterprises
504 Victoria Avenue
Windsor, Ontario N9A6N2 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a "Free Hand Tray" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Denomme:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A tray measuring 7 3/8" x 8 1/4" x 1 5/8" made of rigid polystyrene.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.10.3000.

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.
DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 3924.10.3000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director