NY 845916

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 845916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020

Mr. Michael F. Watson
A.W. Fenton Co., Inc.
P.O.Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth from Argentine.

Dear Mr. Watson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 20, 1989

ON BEHALF OF : CIM-Ohio and Dyna Systems, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A tablecloth measuring 148cm in diameter with scalloped edges and manufactured of a non-woven fabric composed of 41 percent polyester fiber, 38 percent rayon fiber and 21 percent resin binder.

HTS PROVISION : Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other table linen, of man-made fibers, tablecloths and napkins, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6302.53.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 12.8 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director