NY 845768

CLA-2-92:S:N:N3:227 845768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Ms. Cindi I. Harker
Ted L. Rausch Co. of Oregon
P. O. Box 30419
Portland, Oregon 97230

RE: The tariff classification of a "McDonald's Music Box" from Macau.

Dear Ms. Harker:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 26, 1989.

ON BEHALF OF : The Martin Brower Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic replica of a McDonald's restaurant measuring approximately 4 inches in length, 3 1/2 inches in width and 2 7/8 inches in height. A metal wind-up musical movement is embedded in the base of the article. When wound, the movement is activated by opening a door on one side of the
"restaurant".

HTS PROVISION : Music boxes.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9208.10.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.2 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9208.10.0000, HTS, which are products of
Macau, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director