NY 835631

January 25, 1989

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 835631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0000

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of textile covered metal jewelry boxes from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated January 10, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Impenco Ltd of Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
The items are cloth covered jewelry boxes used by retailers to display and market items of jewelry. These boxes come in various sizes depending upon the article of jewelry to be placed therein. The component of predominant weight of each item is metal, accounting for approximately 86 percent of the total weight of the box.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 7310.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boxes used as sales packing and for the commercial conveyance of goods, of a capacity less than 50 liters, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director