NY 835628

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 835628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7322.90.0000

Mr. V. J. Hartwick
Industrial Mechanical Specialties Ltd.
33 Glen Cameron Road
Thornhill, Ontario. L3T 1N9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of hot air distributors and radiator parts from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hartwick:

In your letter dated January 5, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is described as a "unit heater." The unit heaters are heavy duty industrial type with steel or aluminum fins. Fan guards are standard equipment. All motors are heavy duty industrial type and permanently lubricated. The adjustable louvers and cabinets are fabricated from 14 gauge steel and finished in enamel. The cores are of all welded construction and are good for 250 PSI. Horizontal or vertical discharge are available as well as steam, hot water or glycol types.

The second item is described as "steam heating coils." Different types of coils are suitable for steam, water-glycol, and hot oil. These coils are used in connection with central heating radiator systems.

The third item is described as "radia fins." These are standard crimped fin tubes for use in central heating radiator systems. before winding, the fin strip material is formed by rollers to crimp the fin. The strip is then helically wound under tension onto the surface of the tube. Both ends of the spiral fin are either welded or brazed to the tube to prevent any possibility of unwinding.

The applicable subheading for the unit heater will be 7322.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hot air distributors with fans. Pursuant to Public Law No. 100-449 (United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement), the rate of duty for Canada will be 3.7 percent (pending ratification of the Agreement by Canada) and upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the radia fins and the steam heating coils will be 7322.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of central heating radiators. Pursuant to Public Law No. 100-449 (United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement), the rate of duty for Canada will be 3.7 percent (pending ratification of the Agreement by Canada) and upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director