NY 835490

CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:113-835490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.2090

Mr. Michael O`Neill
O`Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of solid brass toilet paper holder, towel ring, and soap holder from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 4, 1989

ON BEHALF OF : Payless Cashways Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Solid brass toilet paper holder, towel ring, and soap holder

HTS PROVISION : Other household articles of brass

HTS SUBHEADING : 7418.10.2090

RATE OF DUTY : 3.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director