NY 818450

JAN 30, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr Tom Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood , NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China.

Dear Mr Staub:

In your letter dated January 18,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd. Of Hong Kong.

The sample submitted with your request, item 23065A-2, is a travel pouch approximately 7" x 4" dia. The pouch is indended to hold cosmetics during travel. The outer surface is constructed of 100 % cotton knit textile. The interior is PVC lined , the bag is closed by means of drawstring top. The words "CALVIN KLEIN" appear at the bottom of the bag.

The applicable subheading for item 23065A-2 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 %.

Item 23065A-2 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.