NY 817537

DEC 20, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms Nicole Schmitt
Tower Group International, Inc.
821 Second Avenue, #1400
Seattle, WA 98104-1476

RE: The tariff classification of a pilot case from China.

Dear Ms Schmitt:

In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Skyway Luggage, Seattle, WA.

The sample submitted with your request, "Pilot Case", no style number, is a travel bag. The item is approximately 22" x 14" x 7" in size. The case has an outer surface of embossed plastic,non-rigid,it is permanently attached to a unit with plastic wheels and telescopic handle for pulling. The interior is equipped with tie down straps and the cover has a net area with zipper access. The exterior has two compartments with zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for the pilot case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 %.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director