NY 817274

December 19, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500

Ms. Amy Johannesen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a tote from China.

Dear Ms. Johannesen:

In your letter dated December 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Frederick Worldwide Company, New York.

You submitted five samples with your request. The items are described as follows: All styles have a 100% cotton fabric outer surface.

Style 6127100 is a handbag approximately 7" x 8" x 3 1/2" in size. This item has an undivided interior, a magnetic snap top closure, an interior change pocket with zipper closure and two handles. The bag is textile lined and has a reinforced bottom.

Style 6127102 is a travel tote approximately 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" in size. This item has an undivided interior, a magnetic snap top closure plus a drawstring top closure. The bag has two handles, is textile lined, has an interior change pocket with zipper closure and a reinforced bottom.

Style 6127104 is a shoulder bag approximately 8 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 5" in size. This item has an undivided interior, zippered top closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The bag is textile lined, has a small change pocket with zipper closure and a reinforced bottom.

Style 6127106 is a shoulder bag approximately 10" x 13" x 3 1/4" in size. This item has a divided interior, one compartment has a magnetic snap top closure, the other compartment has a zipper top closure. The bag has two handles plus a removable shoulder strap, an interior change pocket with zipper closure, is textile lined and has a reinforced bottom.

B0200456 is a shoulder bag approximately 10" x 13" x 3 1/4" in size. This item has an undivided interior with a zipper top closure and adjustable shoulder strap. The bag has three exterior compartments, two with zipper closures and one with a magnetic snap closure. There are two interior change pockets, one in the lining with zipper top and one pouch type with zipper top attached permanently by a textile cord. This style is PVC lined and has a reinforced bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 6127100, 6127104, 6127106 and B0200456 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 6127102 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China within category 369 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director