United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.

Section 134.1(j) provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.

Part 102 of the regulations (19 CFR Part 102), sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 102.11 of the regulations (19 CFR 102.11) sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;

(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section
102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.

"Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."