United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The correct starting point for the application of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is the components as "exported," in the condition in which they leave the United States. See E. Dillingham, Inc., v. United States, 67 Cust.Ct. 226, C.D. 4278 (1971), modified, 60 CCPA 39, C.A.D. 1078, 470 F.2d 629 (1972) In other words, the first hurdle to clear in qualifying an article for subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, treatment is to determine whether the U.S. components exported are ready for assembly as required by clause (a) of that provision. In this regard, section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), provides, in part, that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. (Emphasis supplied).

As there is no one, all-embracing definition of what steps or processes constitute "further fabrication" within the meaning of this statutory provision, whether a particular foreign process constitutes a "further fabrication" depends upon the facts of the particular case.