United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 16 and March 6, 1992, respectively), and that the subsequent liquidations were improper (May 1 and June 18, 1993, respectively), pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1504(a) and (b). 19 U.S.C. 1504(a)(1), as amended (see section 641, Public Law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2204), provides that an entry not liquidated within one year from the date of entry shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record, unless liquidation is extended, as provided in that section, or suspended as required by statute or Court order. 19 U.S.C. 1504(b) provides that "[t]he Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if . . . the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service." 19 U.S.C. 1504(b) also states that the Secretary shall provide notice of an extension to the importer of record and surety for the importer of record, and that such notice "shall be in such form and manner . . . as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe."