United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] That regulation, 19 CFR 159.12(b), provides that "[i]f the port director extends the time for liquidation, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, he promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so." Failure to provide such notice results in liquidation by operation of law. See, e.g., Enron Oil Trading and Transportation Co. v. United States, 15 C.I.T. 511 (1991) (citing Pagoda Trading Co. V. United States, 9 CIT 407, 411, 617 F. Supp. 96, 99 (1985), aff'd, 804 F.2d 665 (Fed. Cir. 1986)).