United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant points to a similar protest (protest 1001-94-101974) on another entry (entry number 173-xxxx780-4) which was approved. The CF 19 for that protest indicates that a "voluntary tender" by the importer was considered at liquidation ("bill for increase is in the amount of $170.43 ($13376 x 6.5% = $869.44 - 699.01 = 170.43)"). Copies of a letter dated February 12, 1992, and a copy of a check in the amount of $699.01 were submitted with the protest.

The relevant Customs Regulations regarding evidence of payment to Customs are found in 19 CFR 24.3. 19 CFR 24.3(b) provides that "[a] receipt for the payment of estimated Customs duties shall be provided a payer at the time of payment if he furnishes with his payment an additional copy of the documentation submitted in support of the payment. The appropriate Customs official shall validate the additional copy as paid and return it to the payer. Otherwise, a copy of the document filed by the payer and the payer's cancelled check shall constitute evidence of payment." 19 CFR 24.3(c) provides that "[a] copy of a Customs bill validated as paid will not normally be provided a payer. If a bill is paid by check, the copy of the Customs bill identified as 'Payer's Copy' and the payer's cancelled check shall constitute evidence of such payment to Customs."

In each instance (the eleven entries and the entry involved in protest 1001-94-101974), the protestant was unable to provide adequate proof that Customs had received and accepted the voluntarily tendered duties.