NY B88886

September 3, 1997

CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 B88886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5508.10.0000

Ms. Julie A. Harvey
A.W. Fenton
1157 Rarig Ave.
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing kit from China

Dear Ms. Harvey:

In your letter dated June 27, 1997, received at the Port of Cleveland on August 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corporation.

You have submitted a sample of a "sewing kit," which consists of a retail-type blister pack containing 10 spools of thread of various colors, along with a plastic thimble, a paper measuring tape, four plastic buttons, three needles, a needle threader and a small pair of scissors. The thread is two-ply, Z-twisted and appears to be of synthetic staple fibers. We assume that it is dressed for use as sewing thread.

The applicable subheading for the sewing kit will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This sewing kit falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch