NY B88885

September 8, 1997

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B88885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of Singing Bird Clocks from Taiwan

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated August 11, 1997, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Singing Bird Clock.

The battery operated quartz wall clock, item DLB-023, has twelve different birds pictured at each hour on the face of the clock. A bird song announces each hour. For example, the house finch is pictured at 12 o'clock; the song of the house finch is heard when the hour and minute hands are at 12 o'clock.

The applicable subheading for the Singing Bird Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch