NY B88599

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B88599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8514.10.4000

Mr. Lewis Fischer
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
2265 East El Segundo Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of resistance heated horizontal diffusion furnace systems for semiconductor wafers from England.

Dear Mr. Fischer:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997 on behalf of SVG Thermo Systems of Orange, California you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Thermco Predefined Horizontal Systems, models HTR-51 and HTR-62 (the numbers relate to the size of the furnace), are resistance heated diffusion furnaces which include a four stack furnace, a load station, a source cabinet and a TMX controller. The furnaces are electrical. The heating element is a metal resistance wire that is wrapped around the furnace tube to provide even heat throughout the zone. The heat energy necessary for processing wafers in the furnace is generated by flowing an electrical current through the resistive heating element. The laminar flow load station can load and unload up to 150 mm wafers. The source cabinet houses the gas plumbing and the free-standing console of the TMX D-MUX controller houses four dedicated direct digital control computers (one for each tube), a system multiplexer computer and an uninterruptible power supply.

The applicable subheading for the Thermco Predefined Horizontal Systems (resistance heated diffusion furnaces) will be 8514.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and ovens;...: resistance heated furnaces and ovens: for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or semiconductor wafers. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch