NY B88443

September 5, 1997

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B88443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 7616.99.5075; 7615.19.9000

Ms. Tina Rodda
The Trade House, Ltd.
1477 Beacon St., Apt. 101
Brookline, MA 02146

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum articles from South Africa

Dear Ms. Rodda:

In your letter dated August 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a towel hook, a key chain, an ice bucket and 2 framed mirrors. The first item is an aluminum towel hook measuring 5 inches high by 4.75 inches wide. It is available in assorted designs, such as a starfish, shell and fish.

The applicable subheading for the towel hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The second item is an aluminum key chain measuring 3 inches high by 2.75 inches wide. It is available in a fish, snail or lizard design.

The applicable subheading for the keychains will be 7616.99.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum wire. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5075, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The next item is an aluminum ice bucket measuring 7.5 inches in height by 7.75 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the ice bucket will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.9000, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

We are unable to classify the two framed mirrors without additional information. Please provide the dimensions (length and width) of the surface area of each of the mirrors. Do not include the frame in your measurements. We also need to know whether the mirror made of metal, glass or plastic.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch