NY B88399

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3090

Mr. Derek Hydon
Ma Cher (USA), Inc.
11900 Olympic Blvd. - Suite 540
Los Angeles, CA 90064

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Hydon:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring pouch.

The sample submitted, identified as item SL-2269, is a drawstring pouch constructed of metallic textile yarns designed to contain small personal effects during travel. The pouch is unlined and measures approximately 5 1/2"(W) x 6 1/2"(H).

The applicable subheading for Item SL-2269, the drawstring pouch of metallic textile yarns, will be 4202.92.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3090 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch