NY B88398

September 3, 1997

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B88398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Mr. Sylus Ng
Golden Lake Sourcing Corporation
550 Jessie Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two wrist watches.

The wrist watches are styles WF145-002 and WF147-001. Both have stainless steel cases and back covers, leather straps, and movements which contain no jewels.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watches will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch