NY B88383

September 9, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B88383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091; 6110.10.2060

Ms. Marina Littas
Robert Scott/David Brooks
122 Allied Drive
Dedham, MA 02026

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit and woven garments from China.

Dear Ms. Littas:

In your letter dated July 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four styles. Styles 73-351 and 73-303 were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis and will be answered under ruling number B88675 at a later date.

Style number 60707 is a woman's 2-pc pullover style blouse and camisole set constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves and a one button partial opening in the back. The camisole features spaghetti straps.

Style number 73-353 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric (front panels) and 100% cotton, velvet, woven fabric (hemmed back panel). The overall fiber content is 57% wool, 43% cotton. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a round neckline; oversized armholes and a full front opening with 7 velvet covered, button closures. The neckline and armholes are finished with velvet capping.

Styles 60707 and 73-353 are being returned as requested.

The essential character of style 73-353 (vest) is imparted by the knit front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for style 73-353 will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 60707 (the blouse) will be 6206.40.3030, which provides for women's blouses: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 60707 (the camisole) will be 6211.43.0091, which provides for women's track suits and swimwear; other garments: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

Style 73-353 falls within textile category designation 459. Style 60707 (the blouse) falls in category 641. Style 60707 (the camisole) falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch