NY B88332

September 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 B88332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 6702.90.3500; 9615.19.6000

Ms. Kimberly Carter
Circle International
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63134

RE: The tariff classification of Bridal headpieces from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, received in our office on August 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Bridal Originals. Samples were submitted for review.

The submitted samples, AB-752, AB-762, CR-751, FH-794 and FH-792 are stated to be fabric covered metal framed headpieces which after arriving into the United States will be combined with a veil to made wedding veils.

Styles AB-752, AB-762 and FH-794 are circular headpieces worn as a wreath on top of the head. They are constructed of primarily textile components with plastic beads which have their essential character imparted by the textile components that resemble flowers.

Style CR-751 is a circular headpiece with a crown of decorative plastic pearls. The beads are affixed to a stiffened netted fabric backing that is reinforced with a wire frame. The plastic pearls impart the essential character to this item.

Style FH-792 is a rigid horseshoe headband for holding the hair in place that is covered with man-made textile flowers and ribbon bows.

The applicable subheading for Style CR-751 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other". The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles AB-752, AB-762 and FH-794 will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for "Artificial flowers, foliage fruits and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style FH-792 will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch