NY B88331

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B88331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Kimberly Carter
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China.

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Originals, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples with your request:

1. Style no. BP-808 is an arc-shaped headpiece consisting of three ivory colored textile flowers with clusters of plastic pearls at the center of each flower, textile leaves and loops of fabric covered wires surrounding the flowers. The loops are decorated with plastic pearls and sequins. A large comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

2. Style no. BP-805 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It consists of small plastic pearls strung and attached to strips of ivory colored textile fabric. The pearl and fabric strips are intertwined to form three medallion-like designs. The medallions are secured to a fabric coated wire frame.

3. Style no. SP-802 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with white textile fabric flowers with clusters of small plastic pearls at the center of each flower. A comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

4. Style no. SP-824 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with one ivory textile flower which has a cluster of small plastic pearls in the center, crocheted leaves of textile thread, plastic pearls and plastic pearls strung on nylon threads which hang from the headpiece.

5. Style no. SP-810 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with ivory colored textile flowers, textile leaves and plastic pearls.

After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces, all styles mentioned above, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner