NY B88328

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B88328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Kimberly Carter
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China.

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Originals, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples with your request:

1. Style no. SP-819 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with five white textile flowers with leaves, all trimmed with small plastic pearls, sequins, and plastic pearls, beads and small textile flowers strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

2. Style no. BP-827 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated entirely with clear plastic beads and various sized plastic pearls strung and shaped like flowers and leaves.

3. Style no. FH-849 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with a white textile fabric. The fabric is decorated with lace, small plastic pearls, ribbon and a white textile flower.

4. Style no. FH-848 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with white textile flowers, small plastic pearls, and additional plastic pearls strung on nylon threads.

5. Style no. HB-829 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with a white textile fabric. The fabric is decorated with textile flowers, rhinestones and small plastic pearls. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces, all styles mentioned above, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner