NY B88329

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B88329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Kimberly Carter
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China.

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Originals, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples with your request:

1. Style no. BW-756 is a headpiece consisting of a large ivory colored textile bow, measuring approximately 7" in width. It is decorated with an ivory colored textile flower, textile leaves, clusters of small plastic pearls, rhinestones and loops of fabric covered wires. A large comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

2. Style no. FH-748 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with an ivory colored textile fabric. The fabric is decorated with textile flowers. At the center of each flower is a cluster of small plastic pearls.

3. Style no. BC-778 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It consists of a ponytail clip which measures approximately 7" in length. The clip opens on one end and is hinged on the other end. The two sides have teeth which grip the hair when the clip is closed. The open end has a snap closure. The clip is covered entirely with an ivory colored textile fabric. The fabric is decorated with ruffled satin fabric, lace and small plastic pearls strung on nylon threads.

4. Style no.BP-713 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with white textile flowers, sequins, various sized plastic pearls and additional plastic pearls strung and shaped in arcs. A comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 5. Style no. SP-771 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with ivory colored textile flowers, textile leaves, rhinestones, plastic pearls and plastic pearls with clear plastic beads strung on nylon threads. A comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces, all styles mentioned above, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner