NY B88322

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Goergina M. Chew-Tang
North Coast Industries
20 Liberty Ship Way
P.O. Box 2018
Sausalito, CA 94966-2018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse with a detachable simulated necklace from India

Dear Ms. Chew-Tang:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style FJ-Rose is a blouse constructed from woven fabric that is 50 percent rayon, 35 percent cotton and 15 percent linen by weight. The blouse is imported and sold with a detachable necklace-like accessory. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The "necklace" consists of plastic and metal beads on a textile cord with metal loops at the ends. The loops attach the "necklace" to the blouse by means of two buttons located on either side of the blouse's front opening, concealed underneath the collar. The "necklace" cannot be worn alone as it has no means of closure. Thus, it has no commercial viability apart from its use with the blouse. The blouse and necklace are considered to be a composite good, classified under the heading for the blouse which imparts the essential character to the imported article.

In your letter, you also mention a second style number. Without a sample of that garment, a ruling will be issued only on the sample submitted.

The applicable subheading for style FJ-Rose will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

Style FJ-Rose falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch