NY B88221

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9670

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of foot pedal controllers from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two models in question, the Yamaha EP1 Expression Pedal and the FC Series, specifically, the FC4, FC5, FC7 and FC9. These pedals are used in conjunction with electronic keyboards to control features such as synthesizing, volume range, and note length. Each model is equipped with an insulated cord and jack.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha EP1 Expression Pedal and the FC Series pedals will be 8543.89.9670, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch