NY B88220

August 8, 1997

CLA-2-74-L:C::TCS5:C16 B88220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Cindy Shimmel
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of a brass ring from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Shimmel:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Golf Concepts Intl. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The brass ring is a solid cast brass plate which has been polished on the top and beveled to allow the ball to roll into the the brass ring simulating a cup. The brass ring will be incorporated into a finished article using US goods sourced in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the brass ring will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper. The rate of duty will be 2.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director