NY B88207

September 4, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 B88207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500

Mr. Robert Gardenier
M.E. Dey & Co.
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of Leg Lifters from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated August 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smith and Nephew Rehabilitation Division, Germantown, WI.

The articles to be imported are Flexible and Rigid Leg Lifters which are used to assist in lifting a weak or casted leg onto a wheelchair footrest or bed. They are "U" shaped devices made of polypropylene webbing with a semi-rigid core or with a metal rod in the center portion and two loop handles.

The applicable subheading for the Flexible and Rigid Leg Lifters will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances... other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch