NY B88206

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B88206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510; 6217.10.9505; 5609.00.4000 Mr. Eliot Saad
Jerrs./D.B. Plus Inc.
1235 Broadway
N.Y., N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Saad:

In your letter dated July 28, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

Six samples of pony tail holders were submitted with you request. Styles B, C, D, and F are pony tail holders consisting of knitted man-made fiber fabric. Style A is a pony tail holder consisting of woven fabric and imitation pearls. Style E is made of a braided yarn with a core of rubber.

The applicable subheading for the styles B, C, D and F will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A will be 6217.10.9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style E will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not else where specified or included: Other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch