NY B88107

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B88107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Donald R. Roth
Rothchild's Expressions In Glass, Inc.
27 Skinner St.
P.O. Box 131
East Hampton, CT 06424

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from Mexico

Dear Mr. Roth:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two decorative glass articles. Representative samples and a catalogue were submitted with your ruling request.

The first item is identified as "Orphan Baby Angel". This item measures approximately four inches in height and can be purchased with different colored stained glass for the wings and body. The second item is identified as "Hummingbird" #BB-H. This item is three dimensional and measures approximately three inches in height by two inches in width. You indicate in your letter that each item is made with stained glass, clear glass, wire and lead cane, with electroplating of the finished item.

The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch