NY B88098

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Katherine Avanessians
Mably International, L.L.C.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Avanessians:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cylindrical shaped box with an attached lid. The box is made of cardboard and covered on the exterior with 52 percent cotton/48 percent acetate fabric. The interior is covered with satin fabric. It has a metal snap closure and a fabric handle. The box is not specially constructed to fit any particular item, but can be used to store various items. It measures 2 13/16"D x 3 11/16"H.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch