NY B88027

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Jeremy E. Stile
Blaiklock (USA), Inc.
P.O. Box 1440
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of carrying case for a "Medical Meter" from China.

Dear Mr. Stile:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, on behalf of Eurasian Concepts Int'l, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying case for a "Medical Meter".

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a travel case constructed of 100 percent polyester with a small detachable pouch of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain a "Medical Meter". The interior is designed with various zippered compartments, a zippered mesh compartment and an elastic loop. The rear exterior contains a small compartment designed to contain a medical ID card. The item measures approximately 12" x 7 1/2" in its unfolded condition. When folded the item is secured by means of a plastic slide lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch