NY B88026

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B88026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. John J. Politi, Jr.
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and vest set from Singapore

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number TARTAN1GS011, is a two-piece jacket set. The set consists of a thigh-length outer jacket and a hip-length inner vest which can be zippered together along the front edges so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jacket and vest are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment.

The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 85% polyester/15% nylon microfiber fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric on the body and with a woven 100% nylon fabric on the sleeves. The jacket has a non-woven 100% polyester batting.

In a fax you submitted you indicated that although the garment is water resistant it is not coated with any substance. The water resistant nature of the garment comes from the construction of the fabric, not from any coating application. This has not been verified by our laboratory.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the inner vest. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket features a pointed collar and an integral hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by three snap closures. The garment has an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets with flaps located below the waist and long sleeves with adjustable snap tabs on the sleeve cuffs.

The inner vest is constructed of a woven plaid 100% nylon fabric quilted to a down insulation. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest is sleeveless and has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper with a reversible zipper pull and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. There are two side seam pockets at the waist.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the inner vest. Your request for a classification ruling should include the weight of the entire vest including the down and feather fill, the weight of the down fill by itself and the weight of the feather fill by itself. When this information is available you may resubmit your request for a binding ruling for the vest to National Import Specialist Martin Weiss who may be contacted at (212) 466-5881.

The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch