NY B87960

July 30, 1997

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B87960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.8090

Mr. Jose A. Manrique
American Chamber of Commerce in Spain
08036 Barcelona Edificio Torre De Barcelona Avda, Diagonal, 477 8
Barcelona, Spain

RE: The tariff classification of a flocked upholstery (velvet) fabric for use in upholstery, from Spain.

Dear Mr. Manrique:

In your letter dated July 22, 1997, on behalf of Textiflok, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one representative sample which was not identified as to style or quality number.

This material, light brown in color, consists of a plain woven backing fabric composed of 50% cotton/50% polyester man-made fibers, by weight, that has been coated on one surface over an acrylic plastics adhesive with a polyamide man-made fiber flock. This flocking creates a velvet-like appearance to the fabric. You indicate that this material will be used for upholstery and the following technical specifications were furnished:

Backing fabric: 20.5% cotton/20.5% polyester (41%) Polyamide flock: (15%)
Adhesive resin: (44%)
Total: (100%)

The applicable tariff provision for the material will be 5907.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, ... of other than man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch