NY B87958

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from China.

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, on behalf of Tropic Tex International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers 19549 and 19547 are two women's cardigans constructed from 80% polyester, 20% acrylic, "sherpa" knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 19549 features a shirt-type collar; long hemmed sleeves stitch in a way as to simulate cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 19547 features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with four button closures; and a curved bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch