NY B87672

August 7, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000

Ms. Lauren E. Hong
The Disney Store Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, California 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a washmitt from China.

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a "Mickey Mouse" washmitt. The outershell of the mitt is made from 85 percent acrylic and 15 percent polyester knit fabric, laminated to a very thin layer of plastic foam and a loosely knit inner liner. It features the upper torso, arms, face and ears of "Mickey Mouse". There is an opening at one end used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The washmitt measures approximately 9 X 7-1/2 inches. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the washmitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The washmitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch