NY B87624

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. Rene Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
Suite 1800
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong or Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Rofe:

In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style MM-13 is a nightdress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, a partial front opening secured by four self covered buttons and 1/4 inch wide, adjustable shoulder straps.

Style MM-62 is a pair of pajamas consisting of a camisole and panty. Both pieces are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The camisole features a v-neckline and 1/4 inch wide, adjustable shoulder straps. The panty features an elastic waist and leg openings and chiffon flutter at the leg openings.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Both styles falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch