NY B87623

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF G03 B87623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020

Rene Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of girls' sleepwear from Hong Kong, Bangladesh, China, Macau or Bahrain

Dear Ms. Rofe:

In your letter dated July 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sets of garments made from fine knit fabric which you state is 100% cotton. Both sets consist of a pullover tank style upper body garment and a short pull on bottom. On style 040 the neckline and armholes of the top and the waistband of the bottom garment are finished with a band of exposed picot edged elastic. The legs are hemmed. On style 041 the neckline and armholes are finished with a narrow band of capping with a row of decorative stitching creating a scalloped effect. The bottom garment has a covered elastic waistband and hemmed legs. There is a small satin bow at the center front of each garment. You have not indicated a size range beyond that of "girls'.

The applicable subheading for both of these sets will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

These sets fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, Bangladesh, China, Macau and Bahrain are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director