NY B87619

August 7, 1997

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B87619

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemakers Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of chenille rugs from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, identified as style Hastings, Meadow Ridge and Wheaton, are 100 percent cotton chenille rugs. The rugs will be imported in 22 x 38 inch and 30 x 48 inch sizes. Style Hastings has a 6 inch knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The chenille weft yarns create a herringbone design on both sides of the rug. Style Wheaton also has a 6 inch knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The multi-colored chenille weft yarns create a striated design on both sides of the rug. Style Meadow Ridge has a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe at each end of the rug formed by the warp yarns. Chenille and non-chenille weft yarns are used at regular intervals to create a square and diamond appearance on the rugs upper surface. The chenille yarns are raised, forming 1/2 inch loops.

The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch