NY B87618

July 23, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic figure from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic figure, referred to as the "Large Terracotta Lying Angel" (item number 972589), which depicts an angel, measuring approximately 13 1/2 inches by 7 inches by 8 inches, in a lying position with the hands holding the head in an upright posture. It is stated that this item is intended to be used as an ornamental accessory for either inside or outside the home.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic angel-like figure, item number 972589, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity