NY B87605

July 22, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Jim Bernier
Wilsons The Leather Experts
7401 Boone Avenue North
Minneapolis MN 55428

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Bernier:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack.

The sample submitted, style S/5711, is a standard daypack backpack. The main body is of 100 percent cotton canvas with leather trim on the top flap, two front pockets, bottom edge and shoulder straps. The essential character is imparted by the cotton canvas. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style S/5711, the backpack of 100 percent cotton canvas, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch