NY B87603

July 17, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency, Inc.
135 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag holder from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997, on behalf of CMR Int'l Corp., Northbrook, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic bag holder used as a storage place for plastic grocery bags. The bag is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with an elasticized opening at each end. A textile loop is attached to the top end. It measures approximately 19 5/8 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bag holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch