NY B87589

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B87589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a knit dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 81104719/81104719P, is a woman's ankle-length dress constructed from 80% rayon/20% nylon knit fabric. The dress features a round neck with a v-shaped slit at the front, 3/4 length hemmed sleeves, side seam inset pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dresses of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov