NY B87588

July 17, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John T. Raia
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza
Building D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of pillow from China.

Dear Mr. Raia:

In your letter dated June 9, 1997, on behalf of Enchante Slippers, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a small pillow, style number BB360, made of cotton woven fabric and stuffed with polyester filling. Attached to one side is a textile fabric open pocket and an applique of a teddy bear. On the same side appears the embroidered words "Tooth Fairy Pillow". A textile piping is sewn around the edges. The pillow measures approximately 5 5/8" x 5 5/8".

The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch